A
- ABI/InformFor over 35 years ABI/INFORM has set the gold standard for business research by providing deep business content from the highest-quality sources of business information available.
- Academic OneFileContains scholarly journals, popular interest magazines and reference sources. Multidisciplinary coverage, including arts, humanities, sciences and technology. Provides full text coverage to the New York Times from 1995 to the present.
- Academic Search Complete (Academic Search Premier Upgrade)Academic Search Complete features thousands of full-text journals. This scholarly collection offers unmatched coverage of information spanning a broad range of important areas of academic study including: anthropology, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, geology, law, materials science, mathematics, music, pharmaceutical sciences, physics, psychology, religion & theology, veterinary science, women's studies, zoology, and many other fields.
- Accounting & TaxComprehensive coverage of accounting and tax topics appearing in key industry publications and newspapers. The quintessential accountant's database.
- ACLS (American Council of Learned Societies) Humanities EBook Collection The ACLS (American Council of Learned Societies) Humanities E-Book collection contains full text scholarly titles dating from the 1880’s to the present.
- ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) Digital Library / Portal The Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Digital Library Portal includes the ACM Digital library with full text access to all ACM journals, newsletters, conference proceedings, and the Guide to Computing Literature.
- African American HeritageAn African American genealogical research database, which includes records from the Federal Census, World War I and II draft registration cards, and the Freedman's Bank.
- African American NewspapersAfrican American Newspapers, 1827-1998 provides online access to approximately 270 U.S. newspapers chronicling a century and a half of the African American experience.
- AgelineProduced by American Association of Retired Persons (AARP) and focuses on the subject of aging and middle-aged and older adults, particularly addressing the social, psychological, economic, policy, and health care aspects of aging. Delivery of health care to the older population and its associated costs and policies is particularly well covered, as are consumer, employment, and public policy issues.
- AGRICOLA (Agricultural OnLine Access)
AGRICOLA describes publications, dissertations and resources encompassing all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines, including plant and animal sciences, forestry, entomology, soil and water resources. - American Ancestors
"ON CAMPUS" ACCESS ONLY
The New England Historic Genealogical Society library is one of the nation’s leading research centers for genealogists of every skill level. In it are housed millions of documents, manuscripts, records, books, microfilms, photographs, artifacts, electronic resources, and other items that preserve and reveal our history. The NEHGS has been collecting information about families in America for over 165 years. Our collections are international in scope and contain significant materials for Canada and Europe. - America: History and LifeAmerica: History and Life is a very important bibliographic reference tool for students and scholars of American Studies. It covers the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. It includes dissertations, book citations and reviews
- American History In VideoAmerican History in Video provides the largest and richest online collection of video available for the study of American history—2,000 hours and more than 5,000 titles on completion. The collection's wealth of video and multiplicity of perspectives allow students and scholars to see, experience, and study American history in ways never before possible.
- American Chemical Society Journal SearchThe American Chemical Society Journal Search serves as the gateway to the American Chemical Society's publications. Search the full text of journals for articles covering chemistry and chemistry related disciplines ranging from analytical chemistry to toxicology.
- American National BiographyBiographical information on men and women--from all eras and walks of life--whose lives have shaped the nation. NOTE only deceased persons are profiled in the database. Many articles include illustrations and hyperlinks to online resources. Each biography cites its source and many also contain a bibliography of works by and/or about the subject.
- American Periodicals OnlineContains magazines, journals, and newspapers which were first published between 1741-1900. Periodicals appear in their original form, with the typeface, illustrations and even the layout unaltered.
- American Psychiatric Association DSM Premium
The new PsychiatryOnline creates a one stop resource for information on diagnosis, treatment guidelines, the latest research, and breaking news from the field. From a single location, you can access all APA journals, Psychiatric News, the DSM Library and bestselling textbooks, as well as APA Practice Guidelines, self assessments, and continuing medical education. - Ancestry Library Edition
"IN-LIBRARY” ACCESS ONLY
Provides genealogical records from both the United States and the United Kingdom from a wide array of sources. - Annual ReviewsAnnual Reviews publications are among the most highly cited in scientific literature. Includes reviews in 37 focused disciplines within the Biomedical, Life, Physical, and Social Sciences.
- Anthropological IndexOffering access to more than 900 journals in the British Museum’s Anthropology Library, Anthropological Index is an essential periodical index covering the fields of physical anthropology, archaeology, cultural ethnography and linguistics.
- Anthropological LiteratureThis international resource provides comprehensive indexing for the fields of anthropology, archaeology and related interdisciplinary research, including social and cultural anthropology, Old and New World archaeology, physical anthropology and anthropological aspects of related subjects, emphasizing Mesoamerican, Native American and Andean archaeology and ethnology.
- Anthropology Online Alexander Street Anthropology is a comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior. Featuring cross-searchable access to the acclaimed Ethnographic Video Online and Anthropology Online collections, Alexander Street Anthropology provides Anthropologists, Sociologists and cultural historians with an expansive and multifaceted survey of the discipline. Researchers can explore a wide range of materials—from documentaries and field notes to written ethnographies and reference works.
- Anthroplogy PlusThis database offers worldwide indexing of all core periodical and lesser-known journals from the early 19th century to today, providing extensive indexing of journal articles, reports, commentaries, edited works and obituaries in the fields of social, cultural, physical, biological and linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, material culture, interdisciplinary studies, etc.
- AnthroSourceThe American Anthropological Association’s AnthroSource database includes the current issues of 15 of the Association’s most important peer-reviewed journals and an archive of all AAA journals.
- APA Books E-CollectionAPA Books E-Collections encompass book content in psychology and related disciplines (including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, neuroscience, and physiology, among others).
- APA Handbooks in Psychology Series
Titles within the APA Handbooks in Psychology™ Series are ideal resources for libraries and institutions — these reference books provide a one-stop shop for both overviews and in-depth analyses of a variety of sub-fields within psychology. - Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA)The ASFA series is the premier reference in the field of aquatic resources. Input to ASFA is provided by a growing international network of information centers monitoring over 5,000 serial publications, books, reports, conference proceedings, translations and limited distribution literature.
- Area Studies Video OnlineArea Studies Video Online covers Middle Eastern studies, Latin American, African, Eastern European, Asian, and other global communities. The collection includes films focused on cultural, political, and socioeconomic issues and provides an interdisciplinary resource for every region of the world.
- Art and Architecture Video OnlineArt and Architecture Video Online will grow to be the largest streaming video resource of its kind. The collection includes biographies, profiles of contemporary artists and architects, interviews, surveys of art history, aesthetics, theory, and criticism.
- Art Index - EBSCOThis database features high-quality indexing of over 600 periodicals, more than 13,000 art dissertations, and locates almost 200,000 art reproductions. It covers fine, decorative and commercial art, as well as folk art, photography, film, and architecture. It is the major art index currently in production.
- Arts & Humanities Citation Index (via ISI Web of Knowledge)Some of the disciplines covered include: archaeology, architecture, art, Asian studies, classics, dance, folklore, language, linguistics, literary reviews, literature, music, philosophy, poetry, radio, television & film, religion, and theater.
- ARTstorARTstor is a nonprofit digital library of more than one million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences with a suite of software tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes.
- arXiv
Maintained by Cornell University, arXiv is an e-print service for the fields of physics, mathematics, non-linear science, computer science, and quantitative biology. It serves two functions: preserving the eprints for posterity and providing researchers open access to the eprints. Articles are not peer-reviewed, however, arXiv will not add a paper if it does not fit into the arXiv mission to store and disseminate scholarly scientific research. - arXiv Front End
UC Davis provides the front end for arXiv, which is maintained at Cornell University. Through it you can search and browse the arXiv collection of eprints and then link to the articles in arXiv. - Asian Business and ReferenceDetailed information on companies, economies, markets, and overall business conditions throughout the Eastern Hemisphere.
- Atomic LearningThe most up-to-date training tutorials on the hottest topics. Atomic Learning is a library of thousands of short, easy-to-understand, video software tutorials designed to help you learn to use hundreds of different programs.
B
- Banking Information SourceEssential banking industry publications providing information about the financial services industry, banking, and industry trends.
- Behavioral and Brain Sciences Open Archive
Behavioral and Brain Sciences is a leading cognitive science journal. It publishes interdisciplinary articles in psychology, neuroscience, behavioral biology, cognitive science, artificial intelligence, linguistics and philosophy. - Berkshire EagleNew England Newspapers, Inc.
- Biography In ContextBiography in Context delivers outstanding research support with nearly a million biographical entries from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines and subject areas. In it you’ll find: 600,000+ biographies covering more than 525,000 individuals.
Search by occupation, nationality, ethnicity, gender birth/death year, and/or birth/death place
Includes lengthy biographies and brief biographical sketches from respected reference sources and newspaper and magazine articles - BioMed Central Databases
A searchable catalog of 1100 biomedical sites, most of which are freely accessible. The catalog is provided by the open access publisher, BioMed Central. - Blackwell Encyclopedia of SociologyThe definitive reference source for students, researchers, and academics in the field. This ground-breaking project brings together specially commissioned entries written and edited by an international team of the world's best scholars and teachers. Updated three times a year.
- Books 24/7 (ITPro and Business Pro Collections)This full text online collection is designed with the technology professional in mind and covers technology topics such as computer network issues, database architecture, the Web, Access applications, Java and other programming.
- Books and AuthorsA database designed for public libraries, helps readers select books, both fiction and non-fiction, to read. You can search by authors, genres, and topics. You can explore lists of books recommended by experts and by librarians and check award winners and best seller lists.
- Boston Business JournalFind out why over 100,000 readers get their Greater Boston business news from the Boston Business Journal. Every issue is jam-packed with information that will help you succeed in the Boston market.
- Boston Globe 1872-presentFull text coverage of the newspaper from the first edition.
- Boston Globe 1979 - present (Westlaw)
- Boston Herald 1991-2011Citations and abstracts only
- Britannica OnlineThe Britannica Online is a comprehensive encyclopedia covering all subjects. It has brief to in-depth articles, which get updated regularly.
- Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA)
Economic statistics by industry - Business and Company Resource Center Business, company, and industry content in the following areas: periodical articles, news articles, and press releases; detailed information for domestic and international companies and associations, including information on corporate hierarchical structures; company financials and earning estimates; investment reports; corporate chronologies and company histories; brands and product information; industry and company rankings; market share data.
- Business and Economics Video OnlineBusiness and Economics Video Online focuses on the study, analysis, and application of commerce in all of its dimensions. Included are case studies, documentaries, interviews, biographies, lectures, and instructional videos. Subjects covered include marketing, sales, finance, macro & microeconomics, personnel management, logistics & operations, strategy, negotiations, theory, cross-cultural issues, social media marketing, ethics, project management, leadership, and entrepreneurship.
- Business Source Complete (Business Source Premier upgrade) This business resource exceeds all other databases available in terms of its premium content of peer-reviewed, business related journals. Included as part of the comprehensive coverage offered by Business Source Complete are indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals, dating back as far as 1886. In addition, searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,300 journals.
- BusinessWest - the Business Journal of Western Massachusetts (1992 - Current)Focuses on business issues and trends in western Massachusetts, especially the Pioneer Valley.
- Business and IndustryThe RDS Business Suite is a collection of three highly complementary business information databases - Business & Industry, Business & Management Practices, and TableBase.
C
- C19: The Nineteenth Century Index
C19 is an indexing tool that allows one to search major indexes of 19th century materials. One can search all indexes at once or select an index(s) to search. The indexes included are those for Books: Dictionary of Nineteenth Century Journalism; Nineteenth Century Short title catalog; Nineteenth Century microfiche project; those for Periodicals: American Periodicals Series; British Periodicals; Niles Register Index; Palmer’s Index to the Times; Periodicals Index Online; Poole’s Index to Periodical Literature; Stead’s Index to Periodicals; Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals; those for Official Publications: House of Commons Parliamentary Papers; Proceedings of the Old Bailey; U.S. Congressional Serial Set; and Archive Finder - Cabell's Directory of Publishing OpportunitiesCabell’s provides such information as topic(s) of articles, manuscript guidelines, acceptance rate, type of reader, and the review process.
- Cambridge Companions Online Cambridge Companion series covers the fields of literature, classics, philosophy, religion, and cultural studies.
- Caseplace
CasePlace.org is an online library of reading materials, multimedia content, and teaching modules that focuses on social, environmental and ethical issues in business. - CCH Omnitax (Registration Required)Provides access to federal and state tax materials including laws, regulations, cases, rulings, Internal Revenue Service publications, and CCH explanatory materials.
- Center for Research Libraries (CRL)CRL holds approximately five million newspapers, journals, dissertations, archives, government publications, and other traditional and digital resources for research and teaching.
- Chicago Manual of StyleUsers have online access to the complete 15th edition of the Manual of Style. In addition, there is a handy Chicago-Style Citation Quick Guide.
- Chronicle of Higher EducationNo. 1 source of news, information, and jobs for college and university faculty members and administrators.
- CINAHL Complete (CINAHL Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature upgrade)CINAHL Complete is the world’s most comprehensive source of full-text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 1,300 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo. CINAHL Complete is the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing & allied health literature and supports nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers.
- Cochrane Library Databases that focus on the effects of health care and evidence based medical practice.
- CogPrints
An electronic archive for research papers that relate to the study of cognition. Includes the disciplines of psychology, neuroscience, linguistics and artificial intelligence. - Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO) A wide variety of resources pertaining to theory and research in international affairs.
- Communication & Mass Media CompleteIncorporates the content of CommSearch (formerly produced by the National Communication Association) and Mass Media Articles Index (formerly produced by Penn State) along with numerous other journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study to create a research and reference resource of unprecedented scope and depth encompassing the breadth of the communication discipline.
- Computing ReviewsProvides reviews of books and journal articles in any area of the computing sciences. These reviews cover works dealing with computing science not only in the fields of mathematics, engineering, and the sciences, but also those in the social sciences and humanities.
- Contemporary Literary Criticism Collection of selected critical essays on contemporary authors (those currently living or died after 1959)
- Counseling and Therapy in Video (Volumes 1 & 2)Counseling and Therapy in Video provides the largest and richest online collection of video available for the study of counseling, social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling. The collection's wealth of video and multiplicity of perspectives allow students and scholars to see, experience, and study counseling in ways never before possible.
- COS (Community of Science) Funding Opportunities COS Funding Opportunities provides current information on grants offered by a wide variety of funding sources from all over the world, including federal and regional governments, foundations, professional societies, associations, and corporations.
- CQ Encyclopedia of American GovernmentFive components: the Presidency, Congress, Constitution, Supreme Court, and Elections.
- CQ ResearcherExplores in depth a single "hot" issue in the news each week. All articles include an introduction to the topic, a lengthy overview, background information, the current situation, the outlook, and a pro/con section.
- CQ WeeklyCongressional news of the past week and provides analyses of major public policy issues. It also includes the status of federal appropriations, the status of bills, and Congressional roll call votes.
- CRC Handbook of Chemistry and PhysicsContains physical constants and formulas, properties of elements and organic and inorganic compounds, and other chemical data.
- Credo Reference Credo Reference is an online collection of dictionaries and encyclopedias covering topics from the arts to the sciences. It also includes other types of reference resources such as conversion tools and customizable census statistical tables.
- Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full TextThis resource includes bibliographic records and full text covering essential areas related to criminal justice and criminology. The increasing globalization of criminology is reflected in Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text’s coverage of hundreds of journals from around the world.
- Cryptology ePrint Archive
Recent research in cryptology.
D
- Dissertations & Theses Covers dissertations from 1861 to the present from around the world.
- Doctoral Dissertations and Masters Theses (Scholar Works, University of Massachusetts at Boston)The collection contains open access and campus access dissertations and theses, made possible through Graduate Studies and the University of Massachusetts Boston. The full content of open access dissertations and theses is available to all, although some files may have embargoes placed on them and will be made available as soon as possible. The full content of campus access dissertations and theses is only available to those on the UMass Boston campus.
- Documentary Sources for the Arts and Humanities in the Medici Granducal Archive: 1537-1743
Searchable database covering a chronological span of two hundred years, from 1537 to 1743. It documents the political, diplomatic, gastronomic, economic, artistic, scientific, military and medical culture of early modern Tuscany and Europe. - Downstream
Downstream was initiated in 1999 as a twice yearly publication to foster communication on common land protection issues with property owners in the Quabbin Reservoir/Ware River/Wachusett Reservoir watershed system. A new layout was introduced in 2005 to encompass a larger audience and a wider scope of topics. Downstream strives to present a range of informative features promoting responsible environmental practices, interesting topics on watershed management, and listings for family activities. - DSM -American Psychiatric Association (Premium)
The new PsychiatryOnline creates a one stop resource for information on diagnosis, treatment guidelines, the latest research, and breaking news from the field. From a single location, you can access all APA journals, Psychiatric News, the DSM Library and bestselling textbooks, as well as APA Practice Guidelines, self assessments, and continuing medical education.
E
- Early Encounters in North America: Peoples, Cultures Environment
This database brings coherence to a wide range of published and unpublished accounts, including narratives, diaries, journals, and letters. Many cultures are represented, including Dutch, English, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, African, and a host of Native American peoples. The database is rich in maps, facsimile versions of important books, and images by DeBry, Catlin, and others. All volumes of The Jesuit Relations are included, in both the original language and in English. The database provides unique perspectives from all of the protagonists: traders, slaves, missionaries, explorers, soldiers, native peoples, and officials, both men and women. - Early English Books Online (EEBO), 1475-1700Digital access to more than 100,000 literary and historical classics.
- EasyBib
The Automatic Bibliography and Citation Maker
Save time by creating a Works Cited page instantly in MLA, APA, or Chicago! - Ebook LibraryEBL (Ebook Library) is a radically innovative ebook library service whose features set it apart from its peers. It has hundreds of library customers around the globe, including some of the world's most prestigious academic and research institutions. EBL is a platform for e-books offering titles in a wide range of subjects featuring content from hundreds of publishers. Content is updated weekly.
- ebrary - Academic CompleteEbrary contains the full text of more than 100,000 nonfiction books, all from academic publishers.
- EBSCO eBook CollectionSearch and view eBooks on the EBSCOhost platform
Browse eBooks by subject area and by latest added to your library's collection. - EBSCOhost DatabasesSearch all the EBSCO databases at one time, or select favorites like Academic Search Premier; whose indexed content is superb, it is easy to use, and there are a number of special features.
- EBSCOhost Education DatabasesThe collection includes databases for educators and databases designed for students, grades K-12.
- EBSCOhost MobileSearch the library's EBSCOhost databases on your mobile device including Blackberry phones, Dell Axioms, iPhones, Palm 750s, and more.
- EconLitThe American Economic Association’s Econlit covers all fields of economics and is international in scope. It indexes journal articles, books, collective volume articles, dissertations, working papers and book reviews from 1969 to the present. Includes coverage of over 400 major journals as well as articles in collected volumes, books, book reviews, and dissertations
- Educator's Reference CompleteAcademic journals, reports, and reference sources for teachers and administrators. Covers education from pre-school to higher education. Some full-text with majority from the ERIC database
- Eighteenth Century Collections OnlineEvery significant English-language and foreign-language title printed in Great Britain during the eighteenth century, along with thousands of important works from the Americas.
- Ejournals A-Z List
- EndNote WebEndNote Web, a component of EndNote and ISI Web of Knowledge, is a Web-based reference organizer and collaboration tool that enables EndNote users to collect references when away from their desktop, and collaborate easily with others.
- Energy Citations Database
Bibliographic records for energy-related scientific and technical information from the Department of Energy (DOE) and its predecessor agencies. - ERIC (EBSCO)ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) is a digital library of education research materials sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education. ERIC is the most comprehensive education database with access to over 1,000 journals.
Limited Access to ERIC documents published before 2005. - ERIC (Public)
ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) is a digital library of education research materials sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education. It indexes and abstracts journal articles, books, conference papers, policy papers, and other education-related materials.
Limited Access to ERIC documents published before 2005. - Ethnic NewswatchComprehensive full text database of the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press. Most coverage is from 1990 to present.
- Ethnic Studies Video OnlineEthnic Studies Video Online provides a collection of films documenting the struggles and triumphs of underrepresented, indigenous, and immigrant communities. Covering Native American Studies, Chicano Studies, African American Studies, and examinations of other racially marginalized communities, the films present issues of social justice, racial and socioeconomic inequalities, and the groups’ contributions to history, culture, and society.
- Ethnographic Video OnlineAlexander Street Anthropology is a comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior. Featuring cross-searchable access to the acclaimed Ethnographic Video Online and Anthropology Online collections, Alexander Street Anthropology provides Anthropologists, Sociologists and cultural historians with an expansive and multifaceted survey of the discipline. Researchers can explore a wide range of materials—from documentaries and field notes to written ethnographies and reference works.
- Europa World OnlineEuropa World is the online version of the Europa World Year Book. Europa World Online provides information on world-wide affairs covering political and economic information in over 250 countries and territories.
- Expanded Academic ASAPExpanded Academic ASAP indexes magazines and scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences from 1980 to the present. It includes some full-text articles.
F
- Faculty of 1000The core service of Faculty of 1000 (F1000) identifies and evaluates the most important articles in biology and medical research publications.
- Filmakers Library OnlineFilmakers Library Online provides award-winning documentaries with relevance across the curriculum.
- Films on DemandFilms On Demand is a state-of-the-art streaming video platform that makes it easier than ever to incorporate outstanding educational programs from Films Media Group into your library research guides, content management systems, online lesson plans, or distance.
- Foundation Directory OnlineUpdated weekly, Foundation Directory Online provides the most accurate details available on U.S. funders and their grants. Over 100,000 U.S. foundations and corporate donors, over 2.4 million recent grants, and over half a million key decision makers.
- Foundations and Trends in DatabasesFoundations and Trends in Databases covers a breadth of topics relating to the management of large volumes of data.
- Funk & Wagnalls New World EncyclopediaThe Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia covers a wide array of subjects and includes brief biographies as well as images.
G
- Gale DatabasesSearch all the Gale databases simultaneously. Search results are grouped according to document type. Search all files, or choose favorites like General OneFile, Expanded Academic ASAP, and Reference Center Gold.
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryThe Gale Virtual Reference collection includes general reference resources as well as titles in the arts, biography, business, education, the environment, history, information and publishing, law, literature, medicine, multicultural studies, religion, science, and the social sciences. You can search the whole collection or a specific subject area.
- Garland Encyclopedia of World Music OnlineAs its name implies, the Garland Encyclopedia of World Music Online covers music from all around the world. It examines the many aspects of ethnomusicology such as a place’s musical heritage, cultural groups, musical genres, practices, and performances. It includes many illustrations of instruments, musicians, maps, performances, and snippets of music pieces. It is further enhanced by audio samples of of music from each area of the world.
- Gazette (Haverhill, MA)Local and regional news
- General Business File ASAPGeneral Business File indexes business journals from 1982 to the present. It also provides Company Profiles, which give basic information about a company and link to related articles; Investment Reports; and searchable SIC descriptions. It includes some full-text publications.
- General OneFileGeneral OneFile is a multipurpose and multidisciplinary database with a strength in magazine and news articles. It also includes scholarly journal articles and multimedia broadcast transcripts some of which are podcasts and audio files.
- General Reference Center GoldGeneral Reference Center Gold indexes magazines, business journals, reference books, and newspapers for information on business, current events, popular culture, sports, and other topics from 1980 to the present. It includes some full-text publications.
- Global Issues in ContextGlobal Issues in Context: Perspectives on International News and Events provides in one resource a multitude of ways to stay up-to-date with economic, environmental, health, military, political, and social global issues. You can search by broad topics and geographic areas, delve into a specific topic, explore individual country portals, and read news from around the world. You can listen to podcasts, read primary sources, view videos, and work with interactive graphs and maps.
- Google Books
Indexes millions of books from the library collections of research institutions like Harvard University, Oxford University, the New York Public Library and many others. No other resource offers the same depth of word level indexing. Order your books with UMass Boston WorldCat. - Google ScholarGoogle Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Google Scholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research.
- Google Scholar SettingsBy adding "UMass Boston" as an option to your settings, you can use Google Scholar in combination with EBSCO LinkSource to gain access to articles in Healey Library eResources.
- GPO (Government Printing Office)
Access to Congressional bills and reports; public laws and regulations; executive and federal agency documents; a catalog of government publications, and links to government websites. - Grant Advisor PlusThe Grant Advisor Plus provides current information on grants and fellowship opportunities available to U.S. higher education institutions and faculty.
- GreenFILEGreenFILE includes scholarly, government, and general interest titles that focus on the environment. It is a multidisciplinary database, which pulls together resources from many fields including agriculture, environmental sciences,health, law and technology.
- Grove Art OnlineGrove Art Online is the updated online version of the print Dictionary of Art. As of July 1, 2008 Grove Art Online became one of the Oxford Art Online set of resources. It can be searched alone or with the other Oxford Art titles.
- Grove Music OnlineGrove Music Online, now part of the Oxford Music Online gateway of musical resources, includes the full text of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians (second edition; 29 volumes), The New Grove Dictionary of Opera (4 volumes) and The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz (second edition; 3 volumes).
- Guide to ReferenceGuide to Reference is a selective guide to the best reference sources, organized by academic discipline. An editorial team of reference librarians and subject experts have selected and annotated some 16,000 entries, both print and web-based, free and subscription.
H
- Health & Wellness Resource CenterThe Health and Wellness Resource Center provides information on diseases and conditions as well as drugs. It includes a mix of medical resources including encyclopedias and a dictionary, health and medical journal.
- Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HAPI)Health and Psychosocial Instruments provides ready access to information on measurement instruments (i.e., questionnaires, interview schedules, checklists, index measures, coding schemes/ manuals, rating scales, projective about Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HAPI).
- Health Reference Center - AcademicHealth Reference Center - Academic covers medical, nutrition, and public health topics. It includes a mixture of scholarly journals and popular magazines as well as some reference books, news articles, and multi-media resources. It has some full text publications.
- Historical AbstractsAbstracts the world’s scholarly literature in history except for the United States and Canada from 1450 to the present. Includes dissertations, book citations and reviews.
- Historical Statistics of the United StatesHistorical Statistics includes statistics about the United States from the colonial times up to the start of the 21st century. It provides U.S. population, economic, employment, governance and international relations data. Researchers can create and save custom tables.
- History & Theory of Psychology Eprint Archive
The Eprint Archive is "offered as a free service to the community of scholarly historians and theoreticians of psychology with the goal of promoting the rapid dissemination of new work in the field." Papers included in the archive have not been peer reviewed. - History in Context: United StatesHistory in Context covers U.S. history from its beginnings to the present day. It includes primary source documents, journal articles, news articles, reference works providing background essays and biographies, maps and other mulitimedia resources, and an historical chronology of U.S. history.
- History in Context: WorldHistory in Context: World covers world history from prehistoric times to the present day. It includes primary source documents, journal articles, news articles, reference works providing background essays and biographies.
- Hoover's Company and Industry Reports (via LexisNexis Academic)Hoover's Company and Industry Reports provides a wide array of information about public and private companies worldwide and overviews of the key industries in which those companies operate.
- Humanities E-BookACLS Humanities E-Book (HEB) is an online collection of over 3,300 books of high quality in the humanities, accessible through institutional and individual subscription. These titles are offered by the ACLS in collaboration with twenty learned societies, over 100 contributing publishers, and librarians at the University of Michigan’s Scholarly Publishing Office.
- Humanities Video OnlineHumanities Video Online provides a multidisciplinary collection of films with a broad range of titles in the Humanities and Social Sciences.
I
- ICPSR (Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research)Through the ICPSR scholars and students have access to a large archive of social science data. The data gathered covers many areas of the social sciences including aging, criminal justice, demography, economics, education, health and medical care, politics (election studies, news organization polls, U.S congressional roll call voting records), and substance abuse and mental health.
- IEEE Computer Society Digital LibraryIEEE Computer Society Library provides full text access to IEEE Computer Society peer-reviewed journals since 1989 and conference papers since 1996, as well as links to information about all activities of the Society.
- IngentaConnectIngenta is a large multidisciplinary database that indexes academic and professional journal articles.
- Institute of Physics - Historic Journal ArchiveThe Institute of Physics archive provides access to the full text of all IOP articles published prior to the most recent ten years. All other IOP years are indexed, with full text limited to the current issue of all titles, plus the latest ten years of IOP journals to which we are subscribed.
- International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral SciencesThe Encyclopedia is the first attempt in a generation to map the social and behavioral sciences on a grand scale. It is the largest reference work ever published for the social and behavioral sciences and will be the first to appear in both print and electronic formats.
- IMF ELibraryThe International Monetary Fund's (IMF) eLibrary provides access to the IMF’s periodicals, books, working papers and studies, and data and statistical tools. The IMF eLibrary website contains three collections: IMF statistics, Books and analytical papers, and Periodicals and reports. The IMF statistics collection provides access to the titles: Balance of payments statistics. Yearbook; IMF Committee on Balance of Payments Statistics. Annual report; Direction of trade statistics quarterly; Direction of trade statistics. Yearbook; Government finance statistics yearbook; International financial statistics; International financial statistics yearbook; and International financial statistics. Supplement on monetary and financial statistics.
- Internet Archive
Over 2.5 million full-text books online. Download free books and texts. The Internet Archive Text Archive contains a wide range of fiction, popular books, children's books, historical texts and academic books. - iPollThe iPoll database contains the full text of public opinion surveys including survey questions and survey results. The surveys date from 1935 to the present.
In order to access the data, all UMB users must enter the Public Opinion Archives through Healey Library’s website. First time users must complete the iPoll New User Registration form in order to access the iPoll databank. - Irish News Archive
Ireland's largest digital newspaper archive, 1763-2008 - ISI HighlyCited.comISI HighlyCited.com provides biographical information and a listing of publications for the most highly cited researchers with articles published between 1981-1999 in the sciences and social sciences. You can search by subject category and by specific author or browse the list of researchers, their institutions and countries.
- ISI Web of KnowledgeThe ISI Web of Knowledge portal provides access to two databases, the Web of Science and Medline. With Web of Knowledge, you can find current and retrospective science, social sciences, and arts and humanities information from nearly 13,000 of the most prestigious, high impact research journals in the world.
- ITER - Gateway to the Middle Ages and RenaissanceThe Iter Bibliography covers scholarship pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400AD to 1700AD). It provides citations to articles in 1,026 journals, published from 1842 to the present, and to books and conference proceedings. The database also includes a directory of Renaissance and Reformation associations, and a directory of Renaissance and early modern scholars.
J
- Journal Citation Reports Journal Citation Reports is a comprehensive and unique resource that allows you to evaluate and compare journals using citation data drawn from over 11,000 scholarly and technical journals from more than 3,300 publishers in over 80 countries. It is the only source of citation data on journals, and includes virtually all areas of science, technology, and social sciences. Journal Citation Reports can show you the:
-Most frequently cited journals in a field
-Highest impact journals in a field
-Largest journals in a field - JSTORJSTOR's (Journal Storage) archives include scholarship published in over one thousand of the highest-quality academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. All full text.
- JoVE (Journal ofVisualized Experiments)The Journal of Visualized Experiments, JoVE, is dedicated to accelerating biological, medical, chemical and physical research by elucidating techniques through a combination of peer reviewed video and text.
Patrons only have access to JoVE General.
K
L
- L'Année philologiqueA database published by the Société Internationale de Bibliographie Classique, under the direction of Éric Rebillard, with the American Philological Association and the Database of Classical Bibliography.
- LexisNexis Academic Access over 10,000 news, business and legal sources. The outstanding news coverage includes deep back files and up-to-the-minute stories in national and regional newspapers, wire services, broadcast transcripts, international news and non-English language sources.
- LexisNexis CongressionalComprehensive, full-text access to over 200 years worth of detailed information about US Congress, including committee assignments; Congressional hearings (1824 to present); legislation; member biographies; voting records; financial data; and full-text of key regulatory and statutory resources.
- LexisNexis Statistical InsightIndexes and abstracts U.S. and international statistical information. Much of the information is full text.
- Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA)Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts, (LISTA) indexes periodicals, plus books, research reports and proceedings. Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more.
M
- MAS Ultra - School EditionThis comprehensive database, designed specifically for high school libraries, contains full text for nearly 500 popular, high school magazines. All full text articles are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles).
- Mass Media
Current UMass Boston student newspaper - Mass Media Digital Archives
Student newspaper of UMass Boston. The archive provides a searchable digital reproduction of the entire paper for the time period 1966 - 2007. - Masters Theses and Doctoral Dissertations (Scholar Works, University of Massachusetts at Boston)The collection contains open access and campus access dissertations and theses, made possible through Graduate Studies and the University of Massachusetts Boston. The full content of open access dissertations and theses is available to all, although some files may have embargoes placed on them and will be made available as soon as possible. The full content of campus access dissertations and theses is only available to those on the UMass Boston campus.
- Bulletin of the Massachusetts Archaeological Soceity Since its founding in April 1939, the Massachusetts Archaeological Society has been dedicated to preserving and studying the archaeological heritage of Massachusetts. Publication of its Bulletin began in October 1939 and has continued since without interruption.
- Massachusetts Department of Higher Education-The Vision ProjectMassachusetts is engaged in a fierce competition with other states and nations for talent, investment and jobs. The state’s primary assets in this competition are the overall educational level of our people and our workforce and the inventiveness and competence of the creative individuals and organizational leaders who drive our innovation-dependent, knowledge-based economy. Nurturing these assets through education, research and creative activity is the most important contribution of the state’s colleges and universities to the overall well-being of Massachusetts. The Vision Project is the vehicle through which public higher education has come together to stay focused on this work and hold ourselves accountable for results.
- Massachusetts History OnlineMassachusetts History Online contains full-text articles gathered from almost 50 sources that directly relate to Massachusetts history, both past and present, including people, places, historical events and more.
- Massachusetts Newstand Massachusetts Newsstand provides online access to local newspapers. Click on more information icon for a complete list.
- Massachusetts Newswire (Jul 1, 2009 - Present)
- Massachusetts Studies ProjectThe Massachusetts Studies Project is an outreach project for educators and students located at the Joseph P. Healey Library at the University of Massachusetts Boston. Its mission is to ground students in their own communities by localizing the curriculum.
- MathSciNetThe American Mathematical Society's MathSciNet, Mathematical Reviews on the Web, provides in depth coverage of the mathematics literature.
- Medline (EBSCO)Created by the National Library of Medicine (NLM), MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine,nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more.
- MedLine from ISI Web of KnowledgeThis option is available if you want to use citation mapping.
- MEF Online
Media Education Foundation’s streaming video service via their partnership with Kanopy Distribution, a web-based streaming media platform. Media Education Foundation produces and distributes documentary films and other educational resources to inspire critical thinking about the social, political, and cultural impact of American mass media. - Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print
Information about and full text reviews of English-language standardized tests covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology and related areas. - Mergent OnlineU.S. and foreign publicly-traded companies. Divisions and subsidiaries, selected ratios, and annual financial statements for the past 12 years and quarterly data for the past 9 years. Easy download to Excel. Full-text of annual reports for the past 5 years, and various SEC filings for the past 10 years
- Mergent D&B Key Business RatiosKey Business Ratios on the Web (KBR) provides immediate online access to competitive benchmarking data. This powerful tool lets researchers examine industry benchmarks compiled from D&B®’s database of public and private companies, featuring 14 key business ratios (users choose a one-year or three-year set of ratios) for public and private companies in 800 lines of business.
- Mergent D&B Key Business Ratios Archive The D&B Industry Norms and key Business Ratios archives are made possible through over one million financial statements in the D&B Financial Information Base.
- Mergent D&B 20 Million Plus Private Company Database
- Mergent D&B 20 Million Plus Corporate Family Tree
- Mergent D&B Private Company Data
- Mergent Economic Time Series
- Mergent Equity Reports
- Mergent US Equity Pricing
- Mergent International Equity Pricing
- Mergent Industry Reports (EU) (AP) (LA) (NA)
- Mideastwire.comMideastWire.com provides a daily English language newsletter with news briefs from the Arabic and Persian media including newspapers, some satellite TV, and radio broadcasts. It covers political, cultural, and economic issues as well as opinion pieces.
- Military & Government CollectionDesigned to offer current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government.
- MLA (Modern Language Association) International Bibliography (EBSCO)The main index for literature research. It indexes articles, books, book chapters, and dissertations.
N
- The Nation ArchiveA journal of politics, economics, education, foreign policy, labor, law and other social issues, literature and the arts.
- National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER)Provides abstracts, many with full-text access to the NBER Working Papers in the program areas of aging and the elderly, and health and healthcare. Access to full-text of the papers is in PDF format, and they generally do not pre-date the 1990s.
- National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts
The NCJRS: National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts Database is published by the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice's National Criminal Justice Reference Service, an information clearinghouse for people around the U.S. and the world involved with research, policy, and practice related to criminal and juvenile justice, and drug control. - Naxos Music LibraryListen online to the music included in the Naxos, Marco Polo and Da Capo catalogues. The Naxos Music Library includes a wide variety of genres of music including classical music, contemporary jazz, contemporary instrumental, world/folk, Chinese music, pop and rock. It has a growing collection of historical recordings of famous performers of classical music. It provides supporting materials such as opera libretti, opera synopses, and music reference books.
- NBER Bulletin on Aging and HealthThe NBER Bulletin on Aging and Health summarizes selected Working Papers recently produced as part of the Bureau’s program of research in aging and health economics.
- Newspaper Archive
This database claims to be The World's Largest Online Newspaper Archive. It covers papers from 1607 to the present and currently lists over 5000 titles. All 50 states and 10 countries are included in the coverage so far. It is a growing collection of materials. - New Yorker MagazineInitially focused on New York City's amusements and social and cultural life, it gradually acquired a broader scope, encompassing literature, current affairs, and other topics. Aimed at a sophisticated, liberal audience, it became renowned for its short fiction, cartoons, major (occasionally book-length) nonfiction pieces, and detailed reviews in the arts.
- New York TimesThe full text of the New York Times from 1985 to the present
- New York Times (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)The New York Times offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue in 1851. It does not include the current years three years. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.
- Newsstand from ProQuestCustomers can choose to receive a selection of major national newspapers, or create customized state and regional packages. The core of the database includes international, national and regional papers such as The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, USA Today, Washington Post, The Guardian, El Norte, Jerusalem Post, and South China Morning Post.
- North Adams TranscriptLocal and Regional News
- Nursing@ Ovid and the Ovid Premier Journal Collection This proprietary bibliographic data set indexes over 400 journals and periodicals from all over the world and is indexed against the Ovid Nursing Subject Thesaurus.
O
- OAIster
OAIster is a union catalog of millions of records representing open access resources. OAIster was built by harvesting from open access collections worldwide using the Open Archives Protocol for Metadata Harvesting. Today, OAIster includes more than 25 million records representing digital resources from more than 1,100 contributors. - Oceanic AbstractsTechnical literature pertaining to the marine and brackish-water environment includes marine biology, physical oceanography, environmental topics and more
- Opera in VideoOpera in Video will contain five hundred hours of the most important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries. Selections represent the world’s best performers, conductors, and opera houses and are based on a work’s importance to the operatic canon.
- Opposing Viewpoints in ContextCovers today’s hottest social issues, from Offshore Drilling to Climate Change, Health Care to Immigration.
- Ovid Premier Nursing Journals Plus Nursing@OvidHighly-cited nursing and allied health journals published by leading publishers, including Lippincott Williams & Wilkins (LWW).
- Oxford African American Studies CenterThe Oxford African American Studies Center covers the African American experience from its beginnings to the present. It is a comprehensive resource with subject articles, biographies, and primary sources with commentary. It covers subjects from all areas: arts and leisure, business and labor, government and politics, history, religion and spirituality, and science and medicine.
- Oxford Art OnlineThe Oxford Art Online is a comprehensive art reference collection that covers all the visual arts from prehistory to the 1990's. Through the Oxford Art Online gateway you can search the Grove Art Online encyclopedia, the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, the Oxford Companion to Western Art, and the Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms together or individually.
- Oxford Dictionaries and Reference OnlineStart browsing Oxford’s largest current English dictionary and discover its hidden depths: click the tabs to start exploring by subjects, regional types of English, meaning categories, and more
- Oxford English DictionaryThe Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past.
- Oxford Music OnlineThrough the Oxford Music Online gateway you can search Grove Music Online, the Oxford Dictionary of Music, and the Oxford Companion to Music as a group or individually. Together these works form a comprehensive site where you can find information on composers, musical styles, and major musical works
P
- PapersFirst PapersFirst indexes the British Library Document Supply Centre's collection of over 6,500,00 papers presented at congresses, conferences, and expositions around the world. The subjects covered are as varied as the conferences themselves.
- Patriot LedgerRegional and Local News
- Pharmaceutical News IndexPharmaceutical News Index® gives researchers access to the latest information on medical technology, research, and legislative developments. The database contains bibliographic information and indexing for 22 key U.S.and international pharmaceutical, healthcare, biotechnology, medical device, and cosmetic industry newsletters.
- Philosopher's Index The Philosopher's Index™, produced by the Philosopher's Information Center, is a current and comprehensive bibliographic database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy. The Philosopher's Index, considered the most thorough index of journal literature on the subject, features author-written abstracts covering scholarly research published in journals and books, including contributions to anthologies and book reviews.
- Plymouth County Business Review (Mar 1991 - Present)Published by the Plymouth County Development Council covers economic and business trends in Plymouth County.
- Politics and Current AffairsPolitics and Current Affairs Video Online is a unique streaming video resource featuring a collection of issue-based documentaries from around the world. Covering Immigration and Border Studies, Middle East Studies, Urban Studies, Political Science, Globalization, and Human Rights, the films focus on the key issues and events of recent global history.
- Project MUSEProject Muse provides an online collection of scholarly peer-reviewed journals in the humanities and social sciences from not-for-profit publishers.
- ProQuest Central Contains scholarly journals, popular interest magazines, trade publications, newspapers, working papers, etc.
- ProQuest Criminal Justice
- ProQuest Dissertation & Theses: Full TextDissertations & Theses includes dissertations from 1861 to the present from around the world. It has the full text of most dissertations added since 1997 plus the full text of many older dissertations as well.
- ProQuest Education Journals Access to over 900 top educational publications, including more than 600 of the titles in full text. Many titles are indexed in the ERIC database.
- ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health SourceAn excellent resource for researchers in nursing, community health sciences, communications disorders and other health-related disciplines. ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source contains over 250 full text nursing and allied health journals. Full text begins in the early to mid 1990's, but indexing goes back to the early 1980's.
- ProQuest Statistical InsightFormerly LexisNexis, ProQuest Statistical Insight provides fast and easy access to statistical information produced by U.S. Federal agencies, States, private organizations, and major intergovernmental organizations.
- Protein Data Bank
The Protein Databank - an Information Portal to Biological Macromolecular Structures. The Research Collaboratory for Structural Bioinformatics (RCSB) Protein Databank provides a variety of tools and resources for studying the structures of biological macromolecules and their relationships to sequence, function, and disease. - PsycARTICLESPsycARTICLES is a definitive source of searchable full text articles on all aspects of psychology including general psychology and specialized, basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research in psychology. It includes more than 25,000 searchable full text articles from 38 journals published by the American Psychological Association and 4 from allied organizations.
- PsycTHERAPY (expires March 31, 2013)
PsycTHERAPY® is a database containing more than 300 videos featuring therapy demonstrations showing clinicians working with individuals, couples, and families. This database is designed for students, faculty, and seasoned professionals in counseling and psychotherapy.
High-Quality Content and Features
• Contains only unscripted, spontaneous therapy sessions taped in the last 10 years
• Highly flexible tool with synchronized, searchable transcripts that enhance user navigation and access
• Ability to tag segments of each therapy demonstration to create, save, or share personal playlists - Psychology Video OnlinePsychology Video Online provides key films in the discipline of Psychology. The collection provides documentaries, interviews, case studies, and psychological experiments. Topics covered include addiction, group psychology, feminist psychology, family psychology, children & adolescent psychology, depression, obsessive compulsive disorder, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, and post-traumatic stress disorder.
- PsycINFOPsycINFO is the major research database in the field of psychology. It covers all areas of psychology as well as psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, and law. Indexes and abstracts journal articles, book chapters, technical reports, and dissertations and contains over 2.6 million citations and summaries dating as far back as the early 1800s.
- PubMed (with links to UMass Boston Holdings)PubMed (with links to UMass Boston Holdings) provides direct links to online articles available through Healey Library. PubMed also links to some free open access full text.
R
- RDS Business SuiteThe RDS Business Suite is a collection of three highly complementary business information databases - Business & Industry, Business & Management Practices, and TableBase. The RDS Business Suite search interface is useful when searching for broad profiling information about companies or industries.
- RefWorks An online research management, writing and collaboration tool.
- RefWorks Mobile (RefMobile) Use RefMobile to access your RefWorks account from your smart phone, mobile phone or PDA!
- Regional Business NewsThis database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
- Research Library from ProQuestFrom business and political science to literature and psychology, ProQuest Research Library™ provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects. The database includes more than 4,560 titles—over 3,240 in full text—from 1971 forward. It features a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.
- RILM Abstracts of Music LiteratureRILM (Répertoire International de Littérature Musicale) provides in depth international coverage of the field of music. It indexes a great variety of materials including articles, books, bibliographies, dissertations, films and videos, concert reviews and recording notes. In order to be included the item must have scholarly value.
- RISM: International Inventory of Musical Sources after 1600RISM (Répertoire International des Sources Musicales) contains bibliographic records of music manuscripts written after 1600. The records include information in standard bibliographic categories as well as graphical images of over 638,000 music incipits.
- Roper Center Public Opinion ArchivesUMass Boston researchers have access to the entire Roper Center for Public Opinion Public Opinion Archives site. The site has public opinion surveys dating back to 1935 right up to the present day. Use the iPoll database to search the full text of surveys including the individual questions asked and to retrieve the survey questions and survey results.
S
- Sage Knowledge
SAGE Knowledge is the ultimate social sciences digital library for students, researchers, and faculty. With more than 2,500 titles, it includes an expansive range of SAGE eBook and eReference content, including scholarly monographs, reference works, handbooks, series, professional development titles, and more. - Sage Research Methods
SAGE Research Methods is a research methods tool created to help researchers, faculty and students with their research projects. SAGE Research Methods links over 100,000 pages of SAGE’s renowned book, journal and reference content with truly advanced search and discovery tools. Researchers can explore methods concepts to help them design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings. Since SAGE Research Methods focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used across the social sciences, health sciences, and more. - Scholars ResourceThe Scholars Resource image archive spans all the major art periods from Prehistoric and Ancient works, through Early Christian, Medieval, and Gothic times. Romanesque, Renaissance, and Baroque periods are well represented as are the Nineteenth and Twentieth Century. It includes images from major art museums as well as image archives.
- Scholar WorksThe University of Massachusetts Boston is committed to disseminating the fruits of its research and scholarship as widely as possible. Research and scholarly output included here has been selected and deposited by the individual departmetns and centers on campus.
- Science Citation Index Expanded (via ISI Web of Knowledge) Science Citation Index is a multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the sciences.
- ScienceDirectScienceDirect provides full text online access to over 900 Elsevier journals. The Backfiles program offers the ability to search a historical archive of over 6.75 million articles. This set of journals is a key component of Healey Library's online scholarly journal collection.
- Science Video OnlineScience Video Online delivers a comprehensive streaming video resource for the study of Scientific disciplines. The collection of films will cover Environmental Studies, Natural History, and the Physical and Biological Sciences-- including coverage of Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Geology, Oceanography, Ecology, Astronomy, and Geography.
- Scifinder WebSciFinder is the knowledgebase of the American Chemical Society, and one of the most powerful knowledgebases in the world.
- SciFinder Web: First Time User RegistrationNew users to SciFinder Web must register for an account. In order to register, you must have a UMass Boston email address. Register for an Account.
- SCIRUS
Scirus searches more than 200 million science-specific web pages allowing users to pinpoint scientific, scholarly, technical and medical data on the Web and also to find reports, peer-reviewed articles, patents, preprints and journals. - Shakespeare (Folger Digital Texts)
This database contains free, high-quality digital texts of Shakespeare's plays starting with the basics: superb source texts, meticulously edited on the basis of current scholarship. The plays in Folger Digital Texts are taken from the Folger Shakespeare Library editions, completed in 2010 by editors Barbara Mowat and Paul Werstine and published by Simon & Schuster. - Shakespeare Survey
Shakespeare Survey is a yearbook of Shakespeare studies and production. Since 1948 Survey has published the best international scholarship in English and many of its essays have become classics of Shakespeare criticism. - Social Sciences Citation Index (via ISI Web of Knowledge)Social Sciences Citation Index is a multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the social sciences.
- SocINDEX with Full TextCovers sociology in general and its subdisciplines, such as aging, ethnic & racial studies, family and gender studies. Provides full text contains full text for more than 860 journals dating back to 1908, 830 books and monographs, and over 16,800 conference papers.
- SPIN (Sponsored Programs Information Network)SPIN, the Sponsored Programs Information Network, provides up-to-date information on current federal, non-federal, and international funding opportunities.
- SPORTDiscus with Full Text (SPORTDiscus upgrade)
This database covers sports & sports medicine journals, providing full text for hundreds of journals indexed in SPORTDiscus. Of those, several hundred are not found with full text in any version of Academic Search, Health Source or Biomedical Reference Collection. - Standard TimesLocal and Regional News
- The Sun (Lowell)Local and Regional News
T
- TableBase TableBase is a database comprised of tabular information of a strategic nature. Every record has a unique table title written by our editorial staff which aids users in making precise selection of tables that meet their searching needs.
- Teachers College RecordThe Teachers College Record is a journal of research, analysis, and commentary in the field of education. It has been published continuously since 1900 by Teachers College, Columbia University.
- Teacher Reference CenterK-12 library
Topics include: Assessment, Best Practices, Continuing Education, Current Pedagogical Research, Curriculum Development, Elementary Education, Higher Education, Instructional Media, Language Arts, Literacy Standards, School Administration, Science & Mathematics, and Teacher Education. - Telegram & Gazette (Worcester)Local and Regional News
- Tests in PrintProduced by the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements at the University of Nebraska, Tests in Print (TIP) serves as a comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language.
- Theatre in VideoTheatre In Video contains more than 250 definitive performances of the world's leading plays, together with more than 100 film documentaries, online in streaming video - more than 500 hours in all, representing hundreds of leading playwrights, actors and directors.
- Thesaurus Linguae Graecae (TLG)A digital library of Greek Literature from Homer to the fall of Byzantium in AD 1453.
- Thesaurus Linguae Latinae Online (TLL)TLL Online is a comprehensive, ongoing scholarly dictionary of ancient Latin from the earliest times through AD 600.
U
- U. S. Census Bureau
Online access to a wide array of population statistics. - UMass Boston Faculty Research database
The Healey Library is offering a pilot database of faculty research - do check it out! Your general search terms will apply across the university; so, for example, searching the term ‘developmental’ brings up 54 articles from different colleges and departments at UMass Boston.
The pilot database links to the COS service, so you can follow this image to learn more about a researcher or colleague.
V
- ValueLine Research CenterValueLine Research Center is a key research investment tool providing information on public companies, industries, and the stock market It includes stock market data, company financials, supplementary reports, and survey articles.
- VAST Collection of Streaming Video VAST contains curated video for more than 20 disciplines, all cross-searchable, making it a one-stop, multidisciplinary solution for libraries. With more than 10,000 titles, VAST has something for everyone, covering areas as diverse as science, architecture and performing arts.
- The Vogue Archive (expires May 15, 2013)
A complete searchable archive of American Vogue, from the first issue in 1892 to the current month, reproduced in high-resolution color page images. Every page, advertisement, cover and fold-out has been included, with rich indexing enabling you to find images by garment type, designer and brand names. The Vogue Archive preserves the work of the world's greatest fashion designers, stylists and photographers and is a unique record of American and international fashion, culture and society from the dawn of the modern era to the present day.
W
- Wall Street Journal ( 1984 - Present)
- Web of KnowledgeThomson Reuters Web of Knowledge is a research platform that gives you access to objective content and powerful tools to search, track, measure and collaborate in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities. This intelligent research platform provides access to the world's leading citation databases, including powerful cited reference searching, the Analyze Tool, and over 100 years of comprehensive backfile and citation data.
- WestLaw Campus ResearchNewspapers, news wires, news magazines, trade journals, and industry publications. Includes current and archival newspapers like The New York Times, USA Today, Boston Globe, and hundreds more.
- WGBH Open Vault
Open Vault is the home of WGBH Media Library and Archives, providing online access to unique and historically important content produced by the public television and radio station WGBH. The ever-expanding site contains video, audio, images, searchable transcripts, and resource management tools, all of which are available for individual and classroom learning. Visitors can become a "member" (free) of Open Vault: to access records and save findings. - Wharton Research Data Services (WRDS)Wharton Research Data Services (WRDS) is a leading data research platform and business intelligence tool. Per the WRDS licensing agreement access for educational institutions is available to faculty, graduate students, and staff who have registered for user accounts. These applications are approved by the College of Management. To apply for a user account and to access the WRDS platform click here.
- Women's and Gender Studies Video OnlineWomen's and Gender Studies Video Online provides films covering the study of gender, feminism, women’s history, media studies, and politics. The collection addresses issues of social justice, gender/sexual identity, gay and lesbian studies, and provides insight into the contributions of women to history, culture, and society.
- Women and Social Movements, International— 1840 to PresentWomen and Social Movements, International is a landmark collection of primary materials. Through the writings of women activists, their personal letters and diaries, and the proceedings of conferences at which pivotal decisions were made, this collection lets you see how women’s social movements shaped much of the events and attitudes that have defined modern life.
- Women and Social Movements in the United States Contains books, images, documents, pamphlets, scholarly essays, commentaries, and bibliographies.
- World Bank eLibraryThe World Bank e-library is an online, fully cross-searchable portal of over 5,000 World Bank documents. The collection consists of over 2,000 World Bank publications and over 3,200 Policy Research Working Papers, plus each new book and paper as they are published.
- World Bank Open Data: World Development Indicators
The Data Catalog provides download access to over 2,000 indicators from World Bank data sources. - World Bank: Global Economic Monitor
The Global Economic Monitor (GEM) is produced by the World Bank's Prospects Group (DECPG) of the Development Economics Vice-Presidency. GEM provides daily updates of global economic developments, with coverage of high income- as well as developing countries. - WorldCat @ UMass Boston
Combined online catalog of over 9,000 libraries customized to connect directly to Healey Library holdings & InterLibrary Loan. - WorldCat (FirstSearch)The WorldCat database is a huge combined catalog of library resources in the U.S. and around the world. It contains more than 43 million records. It includes books, DVDs, journals, visual materials, musical scores - anything that a library has added to its catalog.
- World History in VideoWorld History in Video is a wide-ranging collection of critically acclaimed documentaries that allow students and researchers to explore human history from the earliest civilizations to the late twentieth century. The video content offered here is truly global in scope, covering Africa and the Americas, Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and Oceania. Upon completion, the collection will contain 1,000 hours of streaming video that offers access to more than 1,750 important, critically acclaimed documentaries from filmmakers worldwide.
- World Languages and Literature in VideoWorld Languages and Literature in Video provides a growing collection of documentary films and adaptations covering the leading figures in world literature. Selections cover studies of languages, cultures, and literary traditions— including French, Spanish, German, Russian, Japanese, Chinese, and Latin America.
- World Shakespeare Bibliography Online
The World Shakespeare Bibliography Online is a searchable electronic database consisting of the most comprehensive record of Shakespeare-related scholarship and theatrical productions published or produced worldwide between 1960 and 2013. Containing over 132,640 annotated entries, this collected information is an essential tool for anyone engaged in research on Shakespeare or early modern England.
Z
- Zero to Three
ZERO TO THREE is a national, nonprofit organization that informs, trains, and supports professionals, policymakers, and parents in their efforts to improve the lives of infants and toddlers. Our mission is to promote the health and development of infants and toddlers. - Zotero
Zotero "senses" citation information available in a website, PDF, book, article, or other web object, and allows you to save this information with one quick click.

Loading...
