This is the "Ebook Collections" page of the "EBook Collection" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Header

UMB logo

Healey Library Electronic Resources List

Library Home

EBook Collection  

Last Updated: May 16, 2013 URL: http://umb.libguides.com/ebooks Print Guide Email AlertsShareThis
Ebook Collections Print Page
  Search: 
 

Ebook Collections

  • Ebrary - The library's largest ebook collection
    Ebrary contains the full text of more than 100,000 nonfiction books, all from academic publishers.
  • ACLS Humanities E-Book
    The ACLS (American Council of Learned Societies) Humanities E-Book collection contains full text scholarly titles dating from the 1880’s to the present. Humanities is being used as a very inclusive term. The collection includes books from such fields as anthropology, art history, archaeology, architecture, folklore, history, literature, musicology, political science, religion, sociology and the histories of science, law and philosophy.
  • APA Books E-Collections
    The initial release will include select titles from 2001 to 2010, grouped into collections by copyright year. APA Books E-Collections encompass book content in psychology and related disciplines (including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, neuroscience, and physiology, among others).
  • Books 24x7
    UMass Boston subscribes to the ITPro collection of Books 24x7. This collection is designed with the technology professional in mind and covers technology topics such as computer network issues, database architecture, the Web, Access applications, Java and other programming.
  • Cambridge Collections Online
    The Cambridge Companions Online provides online access to the complete Cambridge Companion series. The Companions cover the fields of literature, classics, philosophy, religion, and cultural studies
  • Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO)
    Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO) pulls together in one database a wide variety of resources pertaining to theory and research in international affairs.
  • Credo Reference
    Credo Reference is an online collection of dictionaries and encyclopedias covering topics from the arts to the sciences. It also includes other types of reference resources such as conversion tools and customizable census statistical tables.
  • Early English Books Online (EEBO)
    Early English Books Online, 1475-1700 (EEBO) provides digital access to more than 100,000 literary and historical classics. Through the Web, researchers can view images that accurately reflect the way the works appeared in their original printed editions.
  • EBSCO eBook Collection
    eBooks are now searchable on the EBSCOhost platform, providing a single source for discovering journal and book content. Browse eBooks by subject area.
  • Eighteenth Century Collections Online
    Eighteenth Century Collections Online is the most ambitious single digitization project ever undertaken. It delivers every significant English-language and foreign-language title printed in Great Britain during the eighteenth century, along with thousands of important works from the Americas.
  • Gale Virtual Reference
    The Gale Virtual Reference collection includes general reference resources as well as titles in the arts, biography, business, education, the environment, history, information and publishing, law, literature, medicine, multicultural studies, religion, science, and the social sciences. You can search the whole collection or a specific subject area.
  • Sage Knowledge  Icon
    SAGE Knowledge is the ultimate social sciences digital library for students, researchers, and faculty. With more than 2,500 titles, it includes an expansive range of SAGE eBook and eReference content, including scholarly monographs, reference works, handbooks, series, professional development titles, and more.
  • Sage Research Methods  Icon
    SAGE Research Methods is a research methods tool created to help researchers, faculty and students with their research projects. SAGE Research Methods links over 100,000 pages of SAGE’s renowned book, journal and reference content with truly advanced search and discovery tools. Researchers can explore methods concepts to help them design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings. Since SAGE Research Methods focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used across the social sciences, health sciences, and more.
  • Thesaurus Linguae Graecae
    Founded in 1972 the TLG represents the first effort in the Humanities to produce a large digital corpus of literary texts. Since its inception the project has collected and digitized most texts written in Greek from Homer (8 c. B.C.) to the fall of Byzantium in AD 1453 and beyond. Its goal is to create a comprehensive digital library of Greek literature from antiquity to the present era.
  • World Bank eLibrary
    The World Bank elibrary is an online, fully cross-searchable portal of over 5,000 World Bank documents. The collection consists of over 2,000 World Bank publications and over 3,200 P

Joseph P. Healey Library
University of Massachusetts Boston
100 Morrissey Blvd | Boston, MA | 02125-3393 | 617-287-5900
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip