University Archives & Special Collections in the Healey Library at UMass Boston welcomes inquiries from individuals, organizations, and businesses interested in donating materials of an archival nature related to bicycling. These include manuscripts, documents, organizational archives, collections of photographs, unique publications, and audio and video media. We are particularly interested in collecting materials from and about diverse and under-represented communities and about women in cycling.
UASC is particularly focused on original materials, rather than books and more popular magazines. The Archives is, however, interested in obtaining studies and reports related to bicycling, unique series and magazines and newsletters, and bicycling-related guidebooks. If you have questions, please email library.archives@umb.edu.
For more information about donating to University Archives & Special Collections, email library.archives@umb.edu.
University Archives & Special Collections is excited to start collecting community submissions of cycling jersey, t-shirt, artifact, and bicycle images and information. And while we can't take your physical jerseys, bicycles, badges, buttons, ribbons, and trophies into the collection, we can help you memorialize them and include information and images in the collection.
Click here to learn more and to submit your own digital photographs and stories for inclusion in the digital collection.
View community submissions of cycling jersey, t-shirt, artifact, and bicycle images here.