1. Many people believe that everything is now available on the Web, for free to everyone. This just isn't so.
2. The credibility of health information on the Web can be questionable.
3. Searching the web through general search engines like Google and Bing can be overwhelming and time consuming.
As professionals you will want to use bibliographic databases such as CINAHL and PubMed (MEDLINE) to keep current with the research literature. In addition, full text databases such as the Cochrane Library (a database of systematic reviews), textbook resources and electronic journals such as Evidence Based Nursing can provide needed information, quickly and easily.
How the Library Can Help
While some web-based resources are free, many quality resources, such as the indexes, databases, journals, and textbooks that you need to do your job have a cost associated with them. Libraries provide access to many online resources, by paying subscription fees to publishers and vendors with the understanding that their library users can access this information from within the library, on campus, and sometimes from off-campus computers as well through proxy access. Your campus username and password will provide access to the Healey Library's many resources on the Databases List.
Healey Library Journal Finder
Many of the library's journal subscriptions are available online. Use this list to find ejournals by title.
UMBrella
Not all journals that you will want to read will have online access. The UMBrella contains journals in print. To find a particular journal, type the title in the box. Select "Journal Title" from the "All fields" drop-down menu.
Specific Evidence Based Practice Journals to Look For
The following journals use predefined criteria to publish evaluated abstracts of the literature and comment on the methodology of each published study. In other words, these journals perform systematic reviews of the literature, performing the critical appraisal and assessment of the literature mentioned in the "steps" of evidence based practice.
A bibliographic database leads the user to sources of information, usually in journals, providing a citation that includes the article's author, title and source information; journal name, volume, issue and page numbers, and often an abstract of the article. As opposed to the Cochrane systematic review databases, the searcher must analyze the quality and relevance of the studies themselves when using PubMed and CINAHL.
Online full text of articles may be available from databases if the library subscribes to the journal and the database is accessed on-campus or through the proxy server off-campus. Keep in mind that just because the library does not have electronic access does not mean we do not have access to the print journal! Here are the two of the most utilized databases by nurses:
CINAHL (via EBSCOHost)
The CINAHL database (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health) covers nursing, allied health, biomedical and consumer health journals, publications of the American Nursing Association, and the National League for Nursing. Over 350,000 records and 900 journals are included. It also includes healthcare books, nursing dissertations, standards of professional practice, nurse practice acts, and educational software.
PubMed (MEDLINE)
PubMed is a free resource provided by the National Library of Medicine. Anyone can access this database, which is widely recognized as the premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of biomedical literature. However, UMass Boston affiliated users may be able to directly access article from PubMed to journals that the the Healey Library has access. Be sure to access PubMed from the Library link (which is the link included in this resource page) to ensure that your pages are linked to UMass Boston's collection.
PubMed includes citation and abstract information from Index Medicus, Index to Dental Literature, and International Nursing Index, as well as other sources in the areas of allied health, physical therapy, health education, biological and physical sciences, humanities and information science as they relate to medicine and health care, communication disorders, population biology, and reproductive biology.
PubMed Tutorial (NLM) This is an in-depth tutorial from the National Library of Medicine on how to use Medline (via PubMed). The learner explores modules which use the Macromedia Flash player.
UpToDate is a clinical decision support resource that delivers evidence-based insights and recommendations authored and edited by world-known experts in their field. It’s designed to be clear, actionable, and apply to the patient at the point of care.
First-time users off-campus: You will see a "Complete Registration" page to fill out your name, speciality, etc. before you arrive at the database.
CINAHL, PubMed and UpToDate are just a few of the many databases that are available through the Healey Library. Go to the Databases List see a complete list or narrow to Health Sciences to browse all of the nursing and exercise and health sciences databases or Ask a Librarian if you would like advice on the best database to use for your clinical or research question! See below for some specific Evidence Based Practice databases that you may find helpful in practice.