Dictionaries: Dictionaries

The Britannica Library is a comprehensive encyclopedia covering all subjects. It has brief to in-depth articles, which get updated regularly. Research sources include thousands of curated articles and magazines, images, videos, audio clips, primary sources, maps, research tools, and recommended websites, along with a pop-up Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary and Thesaurus.

Credo Reference provides access to a broad variety of reference sources from dictionaries to encyclopedias covering topics from the arts to the sciences. It has an image collection, maps, customizable data, and audio pronunciation files. You can search the whole collection or a specific subject area.

Ebrary contains the full text of more than 45,000. Ebrary includes a diverse collection of encylopedias, dictionaries, handbooks, and other reference works. To retrieve them add the word encyclopedia, dictionary or handbook to the search statement.

The Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past.

Through the Oxford Music Online gateway you can search Grove Music Online, the Oxford Dictionary of Music, and the Oxford Companion to Music as a group or individually. Together these works form a comprehensive site where you can find information on composers, musical styles, and major musical works.

5 concurrent users at a time.